Privacy

Curious Kids Toy Lab (abn 18 074 644 851) we, us, our or Curious Kids Toy Lab (CKTL) recognises and values the protection of your privacy.  We recognise that in using Curious Kids Toy Lab website and the service offered to you via our website that you are entrusting us with your personal information and how we manage that information.

Our Privacy Policy is to ensure that you are informed about what your use of our services authorises us to do in relation to how we collect, hold, using your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose that information.  Also the Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to and seek corrections of your personal information we hold, and also how you can approach us about your privacy related concerns and complaints.

We aim to be as clear, open and transparent as possible about our Privacy Policy and if you have any questions do not hesitate to contact us info@curiouskidstoylab.com.au

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms & Conditions document, which is displayed at the bottom of our CKTL website.

Information we request from you

When you make a purchase via CKTL website, we may ask you for the following information:

First Name, Surname, Billing Address, Shipping Address, Phone No and Email Address.

You may also be asked to nominate a Username and/or Password and credit card details for the purpose of paying for your purchase.

From time to time, we may ask you to supply additional personal information for specific purposes. In such cases, we will clearly explain why we request that information and unless we are required or authorised by law to request that information from you, providing such information to us is optional.

We may conduct surveys or do some market research that may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide CKTL with information that allows us to improve in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you. Participation in such activities is optional.

Under no circumstances will we request any information from you that may disclose your:   political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, health and sexuality, racial or ethnic origin, or criminal convictions.

Personal information via CKTL Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Websites easier by storing information about matters such as your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not be used to identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing Curious Kids Toy Lab with your personal information is optional, but may be required for us to be able to provide you with the services we offer. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used, either on its own or as part of aggregated data (such as statistical data, trends, and usage information derived from your use of the Service), for the following primary purposes:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business, the service and the website;
  • to ensure the proper functioning of the Curious Kids Toy Lab business; and
  • to assist Curious Kids Toy Lab with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • where applicable law requires, or authorises, us or a company holding data on our behalf to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

Under no circumstances will we sell, rent or licence your personal information onto any third parties for profiling or advertising purposes.

Should a third party approach Curious Kids Toy Lab with a demand to access your personal information or your user generated data, including any text, sound, video, image or software files you have stored, posted or transmitted via the Service, we will take reasonable steps to redirect the third party to request the information directly from you, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information or your user generated data, including any text, sound, video, image or software files you have stored, posted or transmitted via the Service, to a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.    

Security of personal information

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the Website and/or Service at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a breach of your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that all information requested from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete. As we do not generally monitor the data you voluntarily upload as part of your use on our website, we cannot undertake to ensure that such data, even where it includes personal information, is kept accurate, up to date and complete. 

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you.  If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us at info@curiouskidstoylab.com.au

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations.  

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against Curious Kids Toy Lab giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

Correction of your personal information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that personal information we hold as a result of having requested it from you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact us.

If requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

Disposal of personal information no longer required

If we hold personal information about you, and we no longer need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send an email to info@curiouskidstoylab.com.au with UNSUBSCRIBE typed into the subject line of the email or on the bottom of our newsletter.

While you maintain a Curious Kids Toy Lab account, you are unable to unsubscribe from certain types of e-mails, such as important updates (including information about your account, security concerns and technical issues).

Contacting us

If you have any concerns, complaints or questions about our Privacy Policy, or our privacy practises, please contact us at info@curiouskidstoylab.com.au

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the Website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the modified and/or amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au 

Cart Summary

Your cart is empty
  • Noahs Ark Wooden Playset
    Noahs Ark Wooden Playset
  • Christmas Wooden Spinning Tops
    Christmas Wooden Spinning Tops Christmas Wooden Spinning Tops
  • The Nativity Board Book
    The Nativity Board Book